Capita Registrars Group (clone of FCA authorised firm)

Fraudsters copy the details of firms we authorise to try and convince people that their firm is genuine. Find out why you shouldn’t deal with this clone firm.

Almost all firms and individuals must be authorised or registered by us to carry out or promote financial services in the UK.

This firm is not authorised by us but has been contacting people pretending to be an authorised firm. We call this a clone firm.

Search our Warning List for other unauthorised and clone firms we're aware of.

Clone firm details

Fraudsters are using the following details to scam people:

Name: Capita Registrars Group (clone of FCA authorised firm)

Address: 2 Grand Canal Square, IRELAND, Dublin 2

42-47 Minories, London, EX3N 1DX

124 New Bond Street, Mayfair, W151DX

Telephone: 0208 123 3926, 00353 1254 9094, 0208 133 8268, 0203 519 3478, 0208 123 1867, 0208 123 7189, 0844 334 3274, 0703 1810996, 08443343963, 07031810996, 08443343824, 08443343824, 02038688810, 02035147237

Fax: 0208 196 2246, 0844 273 9944, 0843 265 3784, 02036089014, 02035147281

Email: [email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected]

Website: www.capitaregistrar.com

Other Information: Genuine firms These genuine firms has no association whatsoever with the ‘cloned firm’. It is authorised to offer, promote or sell financial services or products in the UK: Capita IRG Trustees Limited (FCA authorisation number-184113) Address: The Registry, 34 Beckenham Road, Beckenham, Kent, BR3 4TU Tel: 0208 639 3399 Fax: 0208 639 2267 Email: [email protected] Websites: www.capita.co.uk www.capitaregistrars.com www.capitaregistrars.ie Capita Registrars Limited(FCA registration number-482672) Capita Registrars (Ireland) Limited Charles Cryer (Person authorisation number CNC01018) Please be aware that employees of the authorised firm are being cloned, which includes but are not limited Michael Kempe and Charles Cryer.

Scammers may give out other false details, including email addresses, telephone numbers, postal addresses and Firm Reference Numbers.

They may mix these details with the genuine details of authorised firms.

They may also change their contact details over time.

FCA authorised firm details

This is the genuine, authorised firm that the fraudsters are claiming to work for. It has no connection with the clone firm.

The correct details are:

Firm Name: MUFG Corporate Markets Trustees (UK) Limited

Firm Reference Number: 184113

Address: 2nd Floor Central Square 29 Wellington Street Leeds West Yorkshire, LS1 4DL, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: +443333001950

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.mpms.mufg.com


Firm Name: MUFG Corporate Markets (UK) Limited

Firm Reference Number: 482672

Address: 2nd Floor Central Square 29 Wellington Street Leeds, LS1 4DL, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: +4403716640300

Email: [email protected]


What this means for you

If you deal with this firm, you won't have access to the Financial Ombudsman Service if you want to complain.

You also won't be protected by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) if things go wrong. This means it's unlikely you'd get your money back if the firm goes out of business.

If you sent money to a fraudster on or after 7 October 2024, you may be covered by protections introduced by the Payment Systems Regulator (PSR). Find out what to do if you've been tricked into making a payment to a scam account.

How to protect yourself

You should only deal with financial firms that are authorised by us. If a financial firm is authorised by us, it gives you greater protection if things go wrong.

You can use the FCA Firm Checker to make sure a financial firm is authorised by us and has our permission to provide the services you're looking for.

You'll also be able to find:

  • information on how you're protected
  • contact details for authorised firms

If you're contacted unexpectedly by a financial business, make sure you reply using the contact details on the Firm Checker.

Find out more about how to protect yourself from scams.

Report a clone firm

If you think you've been approached by an unauthorised or clone firm, call us on 0800 111 6768, or use our contact form.