Mitsubishi Finance (clone of FCA authorised firm)

Fraudsters copy the details of firms we authorise to try and convince people that their firm is genuine. Find out why you shouldn’t deal with this clone firm.

Almost all firms and individuals must be authorised or registered by us to carry out or promote financial services in the UK.

This firm is not authorised by us but has been contacting people pretending to be an authorised firm. We call this a clone firm.

Search our Warning List for other unauthorised and clone firms we're aware of.

Clone firm details

Fraudsters are using the following details to scam people:

Name: Mitsubishi Finance (clone of FCA authorised firm)

Telephone: 0081345790623

Website: www.mitsubishifinance.com

Scammers may give out other false details, including email addresses, telephone numbers, postal addresses and Firm Reference Numbers.

They may mix these details with the genuine details of authorised firms.

They may also change their contact details over time.

FCA authorised firm details

This is the genuine, authorised firm that the fraudsters are claiming to work for. It has no connection with the clone firm.

The correct details are:

Firm Name: MUFG Securities EMEA plc

Firm Reference Number: 124512

Address: Ropemaker Place 25 Ropemaker Street London, EC2Y 9AJ, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: +4402075771000

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.mufgemea.com


Firm Name: Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management (UK) Ltd.

Firm Reference Number: 121816

Address: 24 Lombard Street London, EC3V 9AJ, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: +442087131385

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.uk.am.mufg.jp


Firm Name: MUFG BANK, LTD

Firm Reference Number: 139189

Address: Ropemaker Place, 25 Ropemaker Street London, EC2Y 9AN, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: +4402075771000

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.mufgemea.com


What this means for you

If you deal with this firm, you won't have access to the Financial Ombudsman Service if you want to complain.

You also won't be protected by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) if things go wrong. This means it's unlikely you'd get your money back if the firm goes out of business.

If you sent money to a fraudster on or after 7 October 2024, you may be covered by protections introduced by the Payment Systems Regulator (PSR). Find out what to do if you've been tricked into making a payment to a scam account.

How to protect yourself

You should only deal with financial firms that are authorised by us. If a financial firm is authorised by us, it gives you greater protection if things go wrong.

You can use the FCA Firm Checker to make sure a financial firm is authorised by us and has our permission to provide the services you're looking for.

You'll also be able to find:

  • information on how you're protected
  • contact details for authorised firms

If you're contacted unexpectedly by a financial business, make sure you reply using the contact details on the Firm Checker.

Find out more about how to protect yourself from scams.

Report a clone firm

If you think you've been approached by an unauthorised or clone firm, call us on 0800 111 6768, or use our contact form.