Loan Machine Limited (clone)

Fraudsters are using the details of firms registered to carry out consumer credit activities to try to convince people that they work for a genuine, registered firm. Find out more about this ‘clone firm’.

Almost all firms and individuals carrying out consumer credit activities in the UK have to be registered for interim permission or be authorised by us. This firm is not registered by us but has been targeting people in the UK, purporting to be an authorised firm.

This is what we call a ‘clone firm’; and fraudsters usually use this tactic when contacting people out of the blue, so you should be especially wary if you have been cold called.  They may use the name of the genuine firm, the firm’s interim permission reference number (IP), the firm’s address, or other details.

You can find out more about the FCA’s regulation of consumer credit through the following link: http://www.fca.org.uk/firms/firm-types/consumer-credit

You can find out more about this scam tactic and how to protect yourself from clone firms through the following link: http://www.fca.org.uk/consumers/scams/investment-scams/cloned-firms   

Clone firm details

Fraudsters are using or giving out the following details as part of their tactics to scam people in the UK and are asking for advance fees for loans which consumers do not receive:

Name: Loan Machine Limited

Interim Permissions Reference number: 05517368

Companies House number: 05517368

Address: 170 High Street, Gorleston, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR31 6RG / PO 200, Skelmersdale, WN8 6YB / PO Box 101, 1 Balloon Street, Manchester, M60 4EPTelephone:  0143 894 1050

Email: [email protected] / [email protected]

 

Be aware that the scammers may give out other false details or mix these with some correct details of the registered firm.

FCA Registered Firm Details

This FCA Registered Firm that fraudsters are claiming to work for has no association with the ‘clone firm’.  It is registered to provide consumer credit services in the UK and its correct details are:

Firm name: Loan Machine Limited
Interim Permissions reference number: 576459
Companies House number: 05517368
Addresses: 170 High Street, Gorleston, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR31 6RG
Telephone: 0203 290 3555
Website: www.leadaffinity.com
Email: [email protected]

How to protect yourself

We strongly advise you to only deal with consumer credit firms that are authorised by us, and check the Financial Services Register and Consumer Credit Interim Permission register to ensure they are. It has information on firms and individuals that are, or have been, regulated by us.

If a firm does not appear on the Register but claims it does, contact our Consumer Helpline on 0800 111 6768.

There are more steps you should take to protect yourself from unauthorised firms.

You should also be aware that if you give money to an unauthorised firm, you will not be covered by the Financial Ombudsman Service or Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) if things go wrong.

Report a clone firm

If you think you have been approached by an unauthorised or clone firm, or contacted about a scam, you should contact our Consumer Helpline on 0800 111 6768.

You can see more ways to report an unauthorised firm and find out what to do if you have been scammed.

What to do if your firm is cloned

If you think your registered firm has been cloned or scammers are fraudulently using your name or other details, contact our Firm Helpline on 0845 606 9966 (call rates may vary).