bronsonautomotiveltd.com / ahomlimited.com (Clone of Previously Authorised FCA Firms)

Fraudsters copy the details of firms we authorise to try and convince people that their firm is genuine. Find out why you shouldn’t deal with this clone firm.

Almost all firms and individuals must be authorised by us to carry out or promote financial services in the UK.

This firm is not authorised by us but has been contacting people pretending to be an authorised firm. This is what we call a clone firm.

Search our Warning List for other unauthorised and clone firms we're aware of.

Clone firm details

Fraudsters are using the following details to scam people:

Name: bronsonautomotiveltd.com / ahomlimited.com (Clone of Previously Authorised FCA Firms)

Address: Highfield Industrial Estate, Westend Street, Oldham, Lancashire, OL9 6AJ

Unit 2, Princes Drive Industrial Estate, Coventry Road, Kenilworth, Warwickshire, CV8 2FD

Telephone: 03442163052, 03333441979, 07900834666, 03442163052, 03301359829

Mobile: 07586159447

Email: [email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected],

[email protected]

Website: https://ahomlimited.com/, https://bronsonautomotiveltd.com/

Social Media Details: Instagram - bronsonautomotive (https://www.instagram.com/bronsonautomotive/)
Instagram - ahomleasing (https://www.instagram.com/ahomleasing/)

Other Information: Please note that this clone entity has no association whatsoever with the UK registered company BRONSON AUTOMOTIVE LIMITED (UK company registration number 13391801) and AHOM LIMITED (UK company registration number 10241649). Scammers are falsely claiming the details of these previously authorised FCA firms.

Scammers may give out other false details, including email addresses, telephone numbers, postal addresses and Firm Reference Numbers.

They may mix these details with the genuine details of authorised firms.

They may also change their contact details over time.

FCA authorised firm details

This is the genuine, authorised firm that the fraudsters are claiming to work for. It has no connection with the clone firm.

The correct details are:

Firm Name: BRONSON AUTOMOTIVE LIMITED

Firm Reference Number: 953082

Address: 172 St. Giles Road
Birmingham
West Midlands, B33 0HH, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: +4407852889033

Email: [email protected]


Firm Name: AHOM Limited

Firm Reference Number: 752325

Address: Ground Floor
208 Victoria Street
Chadderton
Oldham
Lancashire, OL9 0DA, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: +447444105002

Email: [email protected]


What this means for you

If you deal with this firm, you won't have access to the Financial Ombudsman Service if you have a complaint.

You also won't be protected by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) if things go wrong. This means it's unlikely you'd get your money back if the firm goes out of business.

How to protect yourself

You should only deal with financial firms that are authorised by us. If a financial firm is authorised by us, it gives you greater protection if things go wrong.

You can check our Financial Services Register to make sure a firm is authorised and has permission for the service it's offering you.

You'll also be able to find:

  • information on how you're protected
  • contact details for authorised firms

If you're contacted unexpectedly by a financial business or individual, make sure you reply using the contact details on the FS Register.

Find out more about how to protect yourself from scams.

Report a clone firm

If you think you've been approached by an unauthorised or clone firm, call us on 0800 111 6768, or use our contact form.