BNY Mellon Wealth Management (clone of FCA authorised firm)

Fraudsters copy the details of firms we authorise to try and convince people that their firm is genuine. Find out why you shouldn’t deal with this clone firm.

Almost all firms and individuals must be authorised or registered by us to carry out or promote financial services in the UK.

This firm is not authorised by us but has been contacting people pretending to be an authorised firm. We call this a clone firm.

Search our Warning List for other unauthorised and clone firms we're aware of.

Clone firm details

Fraudsters are using the following details to scam people:

Name: BNY Mellon Wealth Management (clone of FCA authorised firm)

Address: 701 Westchester Avenue, White Plains, NY 10604

Telephone: 001917210611

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.bnymellon.com/wealthmanagement(usingFCAAuthorisedFirms’website)

Other Information: Boiler Room Name: BNY Mellon Wealth Management (Clone of trading style of UK FCA Authorised entities) Genuine Firm Details These Genuine Firms that fraudsters are claiming to work for have no association with the ‘clone firm’. They all operate under the trading style BNY Mellon Wealth Management or BNY Mellon Investment Management and their correct details are: The Bank of New York Mellon (FCA Firm Reference Number 122467) 1 Canada Square, London, E14 5AL BNY Mellon Fund Managers Limited (FCA Firm Reference Number 122007) BNY Mellon Centre 160 Queen Victoria Street, London, EC4V 4LA BNY Mellon Investment Management EMEA Limited (FCA Firm Reference Number 119196) BNY Mellon Centre 160 Queen Victoria Street, London, EC4V 4LA BNY Mellon Trust & Depositary (UK) Limited (FCA Firm Reference Number 188432) BNY Mellon Centre 160 Queen Victoria Street, London, EC4V 4LA BNY Mellon Investment Funds (FCA Firm Reference Number 188478) BNY Mellon Centre 160 Queen Victoria Street, London, EC4V 4LA BNY Mellon Managed Funds I (FCA Firm Reference Number 477111) BNY Mellon Centre 160 Queen Victoria Street, London, EC4V 4LA BNY Mellon Managed Funds II (FCA Firm Reference Number 460853) BNY Mellon Centre 160 Queen Victoria Street, London, EC4V 4LA Standish Mellon Asset Management (UK) Limited (FCA Firm Reference Number 195693) BNY Mellon Centre 160 Queen Victoria Street, London, EC4V 4LA

Scammers may give out other false details, including email addresses, telephone numbers, postal addresses and Firm Reference Numbers.

They may mix these details with the genuine details of authorised firms.

They may also change their contact details over time.

FCA authorised firm details

This is the genuine, authorised firm that the fraudsters are claiming to work for. It has no connection with the clone firm.

The correct details are:

Firm Name: Mellon Investments (UK) Limited

Firm Reference Number: 195693

Address: BNY Mellon Centre 160 Queen Victoria Street London, EC4V 4LA, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: +4402071634027

Email: [email protected]


Firm Name: BNY Mellon Managed Funds II

Firm Reference Number: 460853

Address: 160 Queen Victoria Street London, EC4V 4LA, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: (null) null


Firm Name: BNY Mellon Managed Funds I

Firm Reference Number: 477111

Address: 160 Queen Victoria Street London, EC4V 4LA, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: (null) null


Firm Name: BNY MELLON INVESTMENT FUNDS

Firm Reference Number: 188478

Address: 160 Queen Victoria Street London, EC4V 4LA, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: (null) null


Firm Name: BNY XBK (UK) Limited

Firm Reference Number: 188432

Address: The Bank of New York Mellon Centre 160 Queen Victoria Street London, EC4V 4LA, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: +4402075701784

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.bny.com


Firm Name: BNY Mellon Investment Management EMEA Limited

Firm Reference Number: 119196

Address: BNY Mellon Centre 160 Queen Victoria Street London, EC4V 4LA, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: +4402071635566

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.bny.com


Firm Name: The Bank of New York Mellon

Firm Reference Number: 122467

Address: 160 Queen Victoria Street London, EC4V 4LA, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: +4402075701784

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.bny.com


Firm Name: BNY Mellon Fund Managers Limited

Firm Reference Number: 122007

Address: BNY Mellon Centre 160 Queen Victoria Street London, EC4V 4LA, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: +4402071635566

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.bny.com


What this means for you

If you deal with this firm, you won't have access to the Financial Ombudsman Service if you want to complain.

You also won't be protected by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) if things go wrong. This means it's unlikely you'd get your money back if the firm goes out of business.

If you sent money to a fraudster on or after 7 October 2024, you may be covered by protections introduced by the Payment Systems Regulator (PSR). Find out what to do if you've been tricked into making a payment to a scam account.

How to protect yourself

You should only deal with financial firms that are authorised by us. If a financial firm is authorised by us, it gives you greater protection if things go wrong.

You can use the FCA Firm Checker to make sure a financial firm is authorised by us and has our permission to provide the services you're looking for.

You'll also be able to find:

  • information on how you're protected
  • contact details for authorised firms

If you're contacted unexpectedly by a financial business, make sure you reply using the contact details on the Firm Checker.

Find out more about how to protect yourself from scams.

Report a clone firm

If you think you've been approached by an unauthorised or clone firm, call us on 0800 111 6768, or use our contact form.