Fraudsters are using the details of firms we authorise to try to convince people that they work for a genuine, authorised firm. Find out more about this 'clone firm'.
Almost all firms and individuals carrying out financial services activities in the UK have to be authorised or registered by us. This firm is not authorised or registered by us but has been targeting people in the UK, claiming to be an authorised firm.
This is what we call a 'clone firm'; and fraudsters usually use this tactic when contacting people out of the blue, so you should be especially wary if you have been cold called. They may use the name of the genuine firm, the 'firm reference number' (FRN) we have given the authorised firm or other details.
You can find out more about this scam tactic and how to protect yourself from clone firms.
Clone firm details
Fraudsters are using or giving out the following details as part of their tactics to scam people in the UK:
Aviva Plc / Aviva Bonds Plc / Aviva Investors / Aviva Investors & Pensions Ltd / Aviva Life & Pensions UK Limited (clone of FCA authorised firm)
Telephone: 0203 807 5156, 0800 802 1753, 0203 883 7504, 0800 464 7230, 0800 861 1650, 0207 112 7582, 0207 097 5932, 0203 769 8132, 0207 060 9546, 02081233197
Email: [email protected],
Website: www.openmyaviva.com, www.avivapremiumbond.com, www.myavivapolicy.com, www.avivaonlineservices.com, investments.avivaukportal.com, www.aviva-lifeandpensions.com, aviva.myinvestment-portal.com, documents.aviva-co.uk
Be aware that scammers may give out other false details or mix these with some correct details of the registered firm. They may change contact details over time to new email addresses, telephone numbers or physical addresses.
FCA authorised firm details
This FCA authorised firm that fraudsters are claiming to work for has no association with the ‘clone firm’. It is authorised to offer, promote or sell services or products in the UK and its correct details are:
Firm Name: Aviva Investors UK Fund Services Limited
Firm Reference Number: 119310
Address: St. Helens
1 Undershaft
London, EC3P 3DQ, UNITED KINGDOM
Telephone: 4402078096000
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.avivainvestors.com
Firm Name: Aviva Investors Pensions Limited
Firm Reference Number: 110410
Address: 1 Undershaft
London, EC3P 3DQ, UNITED KINGDOM
Telephone: 4402078096000
Email: [email protected]
Website: https://www.avivainvestors.com
Funds cloned by this firm
Details of the genuine funds this clone firm has cloned.
See AVIVA INVESTORS FUNDS ICVC record on the FS Register
Name: AVIVA INVESTORS FUNDS ICVC
Fund status: Authorised
See AVIVA INVESTORS INVESTMENT FUNDS ICVC record on the FS Register
Name: AVIVA INVESTORS INVESTMENT FUNDS ICVC
Fund status: Authorised
How to protect yourself
We strongly advise you to only deal with financial firms that are authorised by us, and check the Financial Services (FS) Register to ensure they are. It has information on firms and individuals that are, or have been, regulated by us.
If a firm does not appear on the FS Register but claims it does, contact our Consumer Helpline on 0800 111 6768.
There are more steps you should take to avoid scams and unauthorised firms.
If you use an unauthorised firm, you won’t have access to the Financial Ombudsman Service or Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) so you’re unlikely to get your money back if things go wrong.
If you use an authorised firm, access to the Financial Ombudsman Service and FSCS protection will depend on the investment you are making and the service the firm is providing. If you would like further information about protection, the authorised firm should be able to help.
Report a clone firm
If you think you have been approached by an unauthorised or clone firm, or contacted about a scam, you should contact us. If you were offered, bought or sold shares, you can use our reporting form.
What to do if your firm is cloned
If you think your authorised firm has been cloned or scammers are fraudulently using your name or other details, contact our Firm Helpline on 0300 500 0597.