Fraudsters are using the details of firms registered to carry out financial services activities to try to convince people that they work for a genuine, registered firm. Find out more about this ‘clone firm’.
Almost all firms and individuals carrying out financial services activities in the UK have to be registered or authorised by us. This firm is not registered by us but has been targeting people in the UK, purporting to be an authorised firm.
This is what we call a ‘clone firm’; and fraudsters usually use this tactic when contacting people out of the blue, so you should be especially wary if you have been cold called. They may use the name of the genuine firm, the firm’s address, or other details.
Read more about this scam tactic and how to protect yourself from clone firms.
Clone firm details
Fraudsters are using or giving out the following details as part of their tactics to scam people in the UK:
24x7 Payday Loans (clone of FCA authorised firm)
Website: www.24x7paydayloansnocreditcheck.co.uk
Be aware that the scammers may give out other false details or mix these with some correct details of the registered firm.
This clone company and other companies have cloned all / some of the details of Three Rose Lions and its trading names. To be clear on whether or not you are dealing with the FCA authorised firm, please see the details below and verify that they match the details you have been given. If they do not, you may not be dealing with the authorised firm.
FCA authorised firm details
This FCA authorised firm that fraudsters are claiming to work for has no association with the ‘clone firm’. It is registered to provide financial services in the UK and its correct details are:
Firm Name: Three Rose Lions
IP Number: 657516
Addresses:
1st Floor Holborn Gate, 330 High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QT
Merchant Bank Building, 16255 Ventura Blvd, Los Angeles, 91436
Telephone: 01923 750 151
Website: www.ukcashlenders.co.uk
Three Rose Lions only uses these other trading names:
Icashloans.co.uk
Oxfordloans.co.uk
Leadsmarket.com
UKcashlenders.co.uk
UKmoneylenders.co.uk
Leadsmarket.co.uk
Monarchloans.co.uk
Lendmutual.co.uk
Abbeyloans.co.uk
Cambridgecash.co.uk
Loancashnow.co.uk
Cashlendersearch.co.uk
Paydayrabbit.co.uk
Loancat.co.uk
Catfish.co.uk
Loanpuppy.co.uk
It is only the above trading names that belong to Three Rose Lions. If you are dealing with a firm not in the above list and not called Three Rose Lions, then you are not dealing with Three Rose Lions and may be engaging with an unauthorised/ scam firm.
How to protect yourself
We strongly advise you to only deal with financial firms that are authorised by us, and check the Financial Services Register and Consumer Credit Interim Permission register to ensure they are. It has information on firms and individuals that are, or have been, regulated by us.
If a firm does not appear on the Register but claims it does, contact our Consumer Helpline on 0800 111 6768.
There are more steps you should take to protect yourself from unauthorised firms.
You should also be aware that if you give money to an unauthorised firm, you will not be covered by the Financial Ombudsman Service or Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) if things go wrong.
Report a clone firm
If you think you have been approached by an unauthorised or clone firm, or contacted about a scam, you should contact our Consumer Helpline on 0800 111 6768.
You can see more ways to report an unauthorised firm and find out what to do if you have been scammed.
What to do if your firm is cloned
If you think your authorised firm has been cloned or scammers are fraudulently using your name or other details, contact our Firm Helpline on 0300 500 0597.