Authorised payment institution (authorised PI)

PSD2 introduces a number of changes to requirements applicable to authorised PIs. The Treasury has implemented these through the PSRs 2017 and the FCA has published its Policy Statement and Approach Document.

Authorised PIs​​​​​​​ should make necessary changes to ensure compliance with PSD2 requirements, the majority of which are effective from 13 January 2018. The key changes for authorised PIs​​​​​​​ include those relating to Conduct of business (Chapter 8 in our Approach Document), Complaints handling (Chapter 11 in our Approach Document) and Reporting and notifications (Chapter 13 in our Approach Document).

Please also familiarise yourself with the relevant parts of the FCA Handbook which are changing, including SUP 15,* SUP 16* and DISP*. The Handbook is amended by the Payment Services Instrument 2017 and you can see the revised Handbook on our Handbook website by setting the date to 13 January 2018.

Authorised PIs wishing to continue to provide payment services after 12 July 2018 must be re-authorised under PSD2. To do this they must provide us with new information and meet all of the authorisation conditions, including new authorisation conditions.

If you have any questions, you can contact us.

Answer the following questions to understand more about what you need to do to meet new PSD2 requirements:

Do you intend to provide payment services after 12 July 2018?

1. Authorised PIs can apply to be re-authorised from 13 October 2017 and must have submitted their applications before 13 April 2018. Authorised PIs ​​​​​​​must be successfully re-authorised by 13 July 2018 in order to continue carrying on payments services. There will be a fee of £750 for re-authorisation.

2. The FCA encourages applications to be correctly completed and submitted as early as possible. Authorised PIs that have not successfully been re-authorised by 13 July 2018 will have to stop providing payment services (including through their agents); we will update the Financial Services Register to reflect that these businesses are no longer authorised to provide payment services. You can find further information on our Authorisation pages.

3. All authorised PIs which are account servicing payment service providers (ASPSPs) also need to comply with requirements relating to AIS and PIS providers seeking access to their customers’ online payment accounts (Chapter 17 in our Approach Document).

1. You do not need to apply for re-authorisation. If you do not apply for re-authorisation before 13 April 2018 this will automatically mean that you are unable to continue to provide payment services after 12 July 2018. Alternatively, you could submit the cancellation form.

2. Please note you still need to comply with the new PSD2 requirements from 13 January 2018 until you are no longer authorised.

Do you intend to undertake payment services in another European Economic Area (EEA) country (or use an agent to carry out payment services in the EEA)?

1. You will need to be authorised to carry on AIS or PIS in order to passport either of these services. This means that you can only apply to passport once your application for re-authorisation and variation of permissions has been processed if you wish to passport AIS or PIS.

2. PSD2 passporting gateway will open for authorised PIs on 13 December 2017. Notifications can be submitted using Connect from 2 January 2018.

3. PSD2 introduces important changes to the passporting process and to the procedure to appoint agents attached to a passport. The new process is set out in full in the PSRs 2017 and we have provided guidance in our Approach Document. Importantly, it may now take firms up to three months from the date they submit a complete notification of their intention to provide services in another EEA country before they can start passporting (including through an agent) (Chapter 6 in Our Approach Document).

4. If you are unsure about the territories in which you will be considered to be providing payment services, you should seek your own legal advice.

1. You should note that if you do passport, PSD2 introduces important changes to the passporting process and to the procedure to appoint agents. The new process is set out in full in the PSRs 2017 and we have provided guidance in our Approach Document. Importantly, it may now take firms up to three months from the date they submit a complete notification of their intention to provide services in another EEA country, before they can start passporting (including through an agent). 

2. If you are unsure about the territories in which you will be considered to be providing payment services, you should seek your own legal advice.