Fraudsters are using the details of firms registered to carry out consumer credit activities to try to convince people that they work for a genuine, registered firm. Find out more about this ‘clone firm’.
Almost all firms and individuals carrying out consumer credit activities in the UK have to be registered for interim permission by us. This firm is not registered by us but has been targeting people in the UK.
This is what we call a ‘clone firm’; and fraudsters usually use this tactic when contacting people out of the blue, so you should be especially wary if you have been cold called. They may use the name of the genuine firm, the firm’s interim permission reference number (IP), the firm’s previous Office of Fair Trading licence number (CCL), or other details.
Find out more about the FCA’s regulation of consumer credit.
Read more about this scam tactic and how to protect yourself from clone firms.
Clone firm details
Fraudsters are using or giving out the following details as part of their tactics to scam people in the UK and are asking for advance fees for loans which consumers do not receive:
Name: Quick Cash / Quick Cash Finance
Address: 3 Gervis Road, Bournemouth
Tel: 01213189416 / 02032909023
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.quickcash.co.uk
FCA Registered Firm details
This FCA Registered Firm that fraudsters are claiming to work for has no association with the ‘clone firm’. It is registered to carry out consumer credit brokerage activities in the UK and its correct details are:
Firm name: QuickCashClub (a trading style of Chandler Hart Limited)
Interim Permissions reference number: 645294
Addresses: Suite 9, Pine Court, 36 Gervis Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH1 3DH
Telephone: 0207 193 5050
Website: www.thequickcashclub.co.uk
How to protect yourself
We strongly advise you to only deal with financial firms that are authorised by us, and check the Financial Services Register and Consumer Credit Interim Permission register to ensure they are. It has information on firms and individuals that are, or have been, regulated by us.
If a firm does not appear on the Register but claims it does, contact our Consumer Helpline on 0800 111 6768.
There are more steps you should take to protect yourself from unauthorised firms.
You should also be aware that if you give money to an unauthorised firm, you will not be covered by the Financial Ombudsman Service or Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) if things go wrong.
Report a clone firm
If you think you have been approached by an unauthorised or clone firm, or contacted about a scam, you should contact our Consumer Helpline on 0800 111 6768.
You can see more ways to report an unauthorised firm and find out what to do if you have been scammed.
What to do if your firm is cloned
If you think your registered firm has been cloned or scammers are fraudulently using your name or other details, contact our Firm Helpline on 0845 606 9966 (call rates may vary).