RBC Wealth Management/ Royal Bank of Canada Wealth Management (clone)

Published: 28/03/2014     Last Modified: 15/04/2014
Fraudsters are using the details of firms we authorise to try to convince people that they work for a genuine, authorised firm. Find out more about this ‘clone firm’.

This is what we call a 'clone firm'; and fraudsters usually use this tactic when contacting people out of the blue, so you should be especially wary if you have been cold called. They may use the name of the genuine firm, the 'firm reference number' (FRN) we have given the authorised firm or other details.

You can find out more about this scam tactic and how to protect yourself from clone firms.

Clone firm details

Fraudsters are using or giving out the following details as part of their tactics to scam people in the UK:

Name: RBC Wealth Management / Royal Bank of Canada Wealth Management (Clone of trading style of UK FCA Authorised and affiliated Genuine Firms)

Address: Riverbank House, 2 Swan Lane, London, EC4R 3BF (Clone of Genuine Firms’ address)

Telephone: +34602652636, +60124915281, +639157015825, +668788 77579, 07541698665, 07512861744, 02074891188, 02031297661

Fax: 08721155335, 02089299164

Email: danmac.68@hotmail.com

Be aware that the scammers may give out other false details or mix these with some correct details of the authorised firm.

Genuine firm details

These Genuine Firms that fraudsters are claiming to work for have no association with the ‘clone firm’. They all operate under the trading style Royal Bank of Canada (RBC) or RBC Wealth Management, United Kingdom and their correct details are:

RBC Europe Limited
(FCA Firm Reference Number 124543)
Riverbank House, 2 Swan Lane, London, EC4R 3BF

Royal Bank of Canada Investment Management (U.K.) Limited
(FCA Firm Reference Number 146504)
Riverbank House, 2 Swan Lane, London, EC4R 3BF

Royal Bank of Canada Investment Management (USA) Limited
(FCA Firm Reference Number 186618)
Riverbank House, 2 Swan Lane, London, EC4R 3BF

Royal Bank of Canada, London Branch
(FCA Firm Reference Number 124783)
Riverbank House, 2 Swan Lane, London, EC4R 3BF

RBC Global Asset Management (UK) Limited
(FCA Firm Reference Number 189154)
Riverbank House, 2 Swan Lane, London, EC4R 3BF

RBC Investor Services Trust, London Branch
(FCA Firm Reference Number 435052)
Riverbank House, 2 Swan Lane, London, EC4R 3AF

RBC Investor Services Bank SA
(FCA Firm Reference Number 597866)
14 Porte de France, Esch sur Alzette L-4360, Luxembourg

Royal Bank of Canada Trust Corporation Limited
(Companies House Registration Number: 849073)
Riverbank House, 2 Swan Lane, London, EC4R 3BF

Report a clone firm

If you think you have been approached by an unauthorised or clone firm, or contacted about a scam, you should contact our Consumer Helpline on 0800 111 6768. If you were offered, bought or sold shares, you can use our share fraud reporting form.

You can see more ways to report an unauthorised firm and find out what to do if you have been scammed.

What to do if your firm is cloned

If you think your authorised firm has been cloned or scammers are fraudulently using your name or other details, contact our Firm Helpline on 0845 606 9966 (call rates may vary).

Back to top >

Consumer Helpline

Telephone: 0800 111 6768

See more ways to contact us

External links

Action Fraud

The national fraud and internet crime reporting centre