Global Equities Capital Markets (cloned firm)

Fraudsters are using the details of firms we authorise to try to convince people that they work for a genuine, authorised firm. Find out more about this ‘clone firm’.

This is what we call a 'clone firm'; and fraudsters usually use this tactic when contacting people out of the blue, so you should be especially wary if you have been cold called. They may use the name of the genuine firm, the 'firm reference number' (FRN) we have given the authorised firm or other details.

You can find out more about this scam tactic and how to protect yourself from clone firms.

Clone firm details

Fraudsters are using or giving out the following details as part of their tactics to scam people in the UK:

Names: Global Equities Capital Markets (Clone of FSA EEA authorised
/authorised firms)

Tel: 0208 099 5446/5436
Fax: 0208 099 5420
Website: www.gecapitalmarkets.com
Email: [email protected]

Be aware that the scammers may give out other false details or mix these with some correct details of the authorised firm.

FCA authorised firm details

This FCA authorised firm that fraudsters are claiming to work for has no association with the ‘clone firm’. It is authorised to offer, promote or sell services or product in the UK and its correct details are:

Firm name: Global Equities Capital Markets 
Firm reference number: 563978
Website: www.globalequitiesam.com

Firm name: GE Capital Limited
Address: The Ark, 201 Talgarth Road, London, W6 8BJ 
Firm reference number: 194522
Companies House number: 4053665

Report a clone firm

If you think you have been approached by an unauthorised or clone firm, or contacted about a scam, you should contact us. If you were offered, bought or sold shares, you can use our share fraud reporting form.

You can see more ways to report an unauthorised firm and find outwhat to do if you have been scammed.

What to do if your firm is cloned

If you think your authorised firm has been cloned or scammers are fraudulently using your name or other details, contact our Firm Helpline on 0300 500 0597.