Ava Capital Markets (clone firm)

Published: 21/11/2013     Last Modified: 24/01/2014
Fraudsters are using the details of firms we authorise to try to convince people that they work for a genuine, authorised firm. Find out more about this ‘clone firm’.

This is what we call a 'clone firm'; and fraudsters usually use this tactic when contacting people out of the blue, so you should be especially wary if you have been cold called. They may use the name of the genuine firm, the 'firm reference number' (FRN) we have given the authorised firm or other details.

You can find out more about this scam tactic and how to protect yourself from clone firms.

Clone firm details

Fraudsters are using or giving out the following details as part of their tactics to scam people in the UK:

Boiler Room Name: Ava Capital Markets (Clone of FCA EEA Authorised Firm)

Address (UK): Cambourne Business Park, Cambourne Road, Cambridge CB23 6DW
Address (Hong Kong): International Commercial Centre, 11th Floor, 1 Austin Road West, Kowloon, Hong Kong
Tel: 01223 798176, +852 5808 4771, +33 6724 39689
Fax: 01223 798177, +852 5808 4772
Email: info@avacm-ltd.com, accounts@avacm-ltd.com, admin@avacm-ltd.com, info@avacmltd.com,  accounts@avacmltd.com, admin@avacmltd.com
Website: www.avacm-ltd.com; www.avacmltd.com

Be aware that the scammers may give out other false details or mix these with some correct details of the authorised firm.

EEA authorised firm details

This EEA Authorised Firm that fraudsters are claiming to work for has no association with the ‘clone firm’. It is authorised to offer, promote or sell services or product in the UK and its correct details are:

Firm name: Ava Capital Markets Ltd
FCA Firm reference number: 504072
Regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland: C53877
Address: Dublin Exchange Facility IFSC Dublin 1, Ireland
Telephone: +353 1 4365210
Website: www.avatrade.com; www.avafx.com

Report a clone firm

If you think you have been approached by an unauthorised or clone firm, or contacted about a scam, you should contact our Consumer Helpline on 0800 111 6768. If you were offered, bought or sold shares, you can use our share fraud reporting form.

You can see more ways to report an unauthorised firm and find out what to do if you have been scammed.

What to do if your firm is cloned

If you think your authorised firm has been cloned or scammers are fraudulently using your name or other details, contact our Firm Helpline on 0845 606 9966 (call rates may vary).

Back to top >

Consumer Helpline

Telephone: 0800 111 6768

See more ways to contact us

External links

Action Fraud

The national fraud and internet crime reporting centre