Fredric & Formby / Fredric and Formby / Fredericks Ltd (clone)

Published: 06/09/2014     Last Modified: 24/11/2014
Fraudsters are using the details of firms we authorise to try to convince people that they work for a genuine, authorised firm. Find out more about this ‘clone firm’.

This is what we call a 'clone firm'; and fraudsters usually use this tactic when contacting people out of the blue, so you should be especially wary if you have been cold called. They may use the name of the genuine firm, the 'firm reference number' (FRN) we have given the authorised firm or other details.

You can find out more about this scam tactic and how to protect yourself from clone firms.

Clone firm details

Fraudsters are using or giving out the following details as part of their tactics to scam people in the UK:

Boiler Room Name: Fredric & Formby/ Fredric and Formby/ Fredericks Ltd (Clone of FCA authorised individual)

Address: 5 Royal Exchange Avenue, London, EC3V 3LT and 29 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2 (genuine address of Deloitte & Touche)
Telephone: 020 3740 9230, 020 7859 4379 and 020 3740 9203
Email: enquiries@fredricformby.co.uk

Be aware that the scammers may give out other false details or mix these with some correct details of the authorised firm.

FCA authorised individual details

This FCA authorised individual that fraudsters are claiming to be has no association with the ‘clone firm’. The FCA authorised firm for which this Individual works, is authorised to offer, promote or sell services or product in the UK and its correct details are:

Individual’s name: Miss Charlotte Louise West
Individual’s reference number: CLW01060
FCA Authorised Firm name: The Royal Bank of Scotland
FCA Authorised Firm reference number: 121882
FCA Authorised Firm address: 36 St Andrew Square, Edinburgh, Midlothian, United Kingdom, EH2 2YB
Telephone: +44 0845 724 2424
Website: www.rbs.com

Report a clone firm

If you think you have been approached by an unauthorised or clone firm, or contacted about a scam, you should contact our Consumer Helpline on 0800 111 6768. If you were offered, bought or sold shares, you can use our share fraud reporting form.

You can see more ways to report an unauthorised firm and find out what to do if you have been scammed.

What to do if your firm is cloned

If you think your authorised firm has been cloned or scammers are fraudulently using your name or other details, contact our Firm Helpline on 0845 606 9966 (call rates may vary).

Back to top >

Consumer Helpline

Telephone: 0800 111 6768

See more ways to contact us

External links

Action Fraud

The national fraud and internet crime reporting centre