Dirk Swinnen/ DS Trading (clone)

Published: 15/12/2015     Last Modified: 15/02/2016
Fraudsters are using the details of firms we authorise to try to convince people that they work for a genuine, authorised firm. Find out more about this ‘clone firm’.

This is what we call a 'clone firm'; and fraudsters usually use this tactic when contacting people out of the blue, so you should be especially wary if you have been cold called. They may use the name of the genuine firm, the 'firm reference number' (FRN) we have given the authorised firm or other details.

You can find out more about this scam tactic and how to protect yourself from clone firms.

Clone firm details

Fraudsters are using or giving out the following details as part of their tactics to scam people in the UK:

Dirk Swinnen/ DS Trading (Clone of EEA authorised firm)

Address:

  1. Dorset House, Duke Street, Chelmsford, Essex, United Kingdom, CM1 1TB.
  2. Rijksweg 21, Dilsen-Stokkem, 3650, Belgium (EEA Authorised Firm’s Address).
  3. 4th Floor, The Palladium Building, Cluster C, Jumeirah, Lake Towers, PO Box 33817.


Telephone:  UK: 01245904007

DUBAI: 0097145508322

Website: dirk-swinnen.com; www.dstrading.be

Email: UK: info@dirk-swinnen.com; info@dstrading.be; accounts@dstrading.be

Belgium: hq@dirk-swinnen.com

Be aware that the scammers may give out other false details or mix these with some correct details of the authorised firm.

EEA authorised firm details

This EEA authorised firm that fraudsters are claiming to work for has no association with the ‘clone firm’. It is authorised to offer, promote or sell services or product in the UK and its correct details are:

Firm name: DIRK SWINNEN BVBA
Firm reference number: 620528
Address:
Rijksweg 21 Dilsen-Stokkem 3650 BELGIUM

Report a clone firm

If you think you have been approached by an unauthorised or clone firm, or contacted about a scam, you should contact us. If you were offered, bought or sold shares, you can use our share fraud reporting form.

You can see more ways to report an unauthorised firm and find out what to do if you have been scammed.

What to do if your firm is cloned

If you think your authorised firm has been cloned or scammers are fraudulently using your name or other details, contact our Firm Helpline on 0300 500 0597.

Back to top >

Consumer Helpline

Telephone: 0800 111 6768

See more ways to contact us

External links

Action Fraud

The national fraud and internet crime reporting centre