Castle Finance Direct (clone)/ Castle Loans Solution

Published: 14/07/2014     Last Modified: 17/06/2016
Fraudsters are using the details of firms registered to carry out consumer credit activities to try to convince people that they work for a genuine, registered firm. Find out more about this ‘clone firm’.

Almost all firms and individuals carrying out consumer credit activities in the UK have to be registered for interim permission by us. This firm is not registered by us but has been targeting people in the UK.

This is what we call a ‘clone firm’; and fraudsters usually use this tactic when contacting people out of the blue, so you should be especially wary if you have been cold called.  They may use the name of the genuine firm, the firm’s interim permission reference number (IP), the firm’s address, or other details.

Find out more about the FCA’s regulation of consumer credit.

Read more about this scam tactic and how to protect yourself from clone firms

Clone firm details

Fraudsters are using or giving out the following details as part of their tactics to scam people in the UK, they are asking for advanced fees for loans which consumers do not receive:

Castle Finance Direct (clone of FCA registered firm)/Castle Loans Solution

IP/licence number: 0544662
Address: Office 261, 27 Colmore Row, Birmingham, B3 2EW, 
11 Adason Way, Merseyside, Liverpool, M2 2EW
Telephone: 020 3286 6309, 020 8123 5340, 020 3239 0379, 020 3287 4403, 0151 528 8787, 01905 570 209, 0020 3408 1373, 0151 528 9188, 0151 528 7139, 0121 284 0695,  0121 318 6516, 0161 408 9200, 0203 129 3655, 0121 284 0882, 0121 790 0193, 0203 519 3230, 0151 947 0069, 0161 818 6034, 0121 790 0277, 0330 777 1268, 0161 354 9825, 0203 813 6195, 0180 040 4040, 0330 777 1262

Email: castlefinancedirect@mail.com, castleloans-solution@yahoo.com.uk, admin@castlefinancedirect.net, castlefinance@gmail.com, brianclaytoncastlefinanceuk@dr.com, castlefinancedirect@gmail.com, loan4all@mail.com, loans4all@mail.com, castlefinancedirectcfd@gmail.com

This clone firm also ask consumers to make advance payments using Ukash vouchers.

FCA registered firm details

This FCA registered firm that fraudsters are claiming to work for has no association with the ‘clone firm’.  It is registered to provide consumer credit services  in the UK and its correct details are:

Firm name: Castle Finance Direct Limited
Interim Permission number: 544662
Address: Office 261, 51 Pinfold Street Birmingham B2 4AY
Email: admin@castlefinancedirect.co.uk

This registered firm does NOT ask consumers to make payments using Ukash vouchers.

How to protect yourself

We strongly advise you to only deal with financial firms that are authorised by us, and check the Financial Services Register and Consumer Credit Interim Permission register to ensure they are. It has information on firms and individuals that are, or have been, regulated by us.

If a firm does not appear on the Register but claims it does, contact our Consumer Helpline on 0800 111 6768.

There are more steps you should take to protect yourself from unauthorised firms.

You should also be aware that if you give money to an unauthorised firm, you will not be covered by the Financial Ombudsman Service or Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) if things go wrong.

Report a clone firm

If you think you have been approached by an unauthorised or clone firm, or contacted about a scam, you should contact our Consumer Helpline on 0800 111 6768.

You can see more ways to report an unauthorised firm and find out what to do if you have been scammed.

What to do if your firm is cloned

If you think your registered firm has been cloned or scammers are fraudulently using your name or other details, contact our Firm Helpline on 0300 500 0597.

Back to top >

Consumer Helpline

Telephone: 0800 111 6768

See more ways to contact us

External links

Action Fraud

The national fraud and internet crime reporting centre