SUMITOMO Financial Corporation (clone)

Fraudsters are using the details of firms we authorise to try to convince people that they work for a genuine, authorised firm. Find out more about this ‘clone firm’.

This is what we call a 'clone firm'; and fraudsters usually use this tactic when contacting people out of the blue, so you should be especially wary if you have been cold called. They may use the name of the genuine firm, the 'firm reference number' (FRN) we have given the authorised firm or other details.

You can find out more about this scam tactic and how to protect yourself from clone firms.

Clone firm details

Fraudsters are using or giving out the following details as part of their tactics to scam people in the UK:

Sumitomo Financial Corporation (clone of FCA authorised firm)

Tel: +81 3 4588 8710

Address: 

183 Marunouchi, Chiyodaku, Tokyo 1006601, Japan

534, Kitahama 4Chome, ChuoKu, Osaka 5410041, Japan

335 Madison Avenue, #838 New York, New York 10017, USA

Website: www.sumifincorp.com

Be aware that the scammers may give out other false details or mix these with some correct details of the authorised firm.

FCA authorised firm details

This FCA authorised firm that fraudsters are claiming to work for has no association with the ‘clone firm’. It is authorised to offer, promote or sell services or product in the UK and its correct details are:

Firm name: SUMITOMO Financial Corporation
Website: www.smfg.co.jp/english/

Report a clone firm

If you think you have been approached by an unauthorised or clone firm, or contacted about a scam, you should contact our Consumer Helpline on 0800 111 6768. If you were offered, bought or sold shares, you can use our share fraud reporting form.

You can see more ways to report an unauthorised firm and find out what to do if you have been scammed.

What to do if your firm is cloned

If you think your authorised firm has been cloned or scammers are fraudulently using your name or other details, contact our Firm Helpline on 0300 500 0597.