Morgan Stanley/Morgan Stanley & Co Ltd (clone of FCA authorised firm)

Fraudsters are using the details of firms we authorise to try to convince people that they work for a genuine, authorised firm. Find out more about this ‘clone firm’. 

This is what we call a 'clone firm'; and fraudsters usually use this tactic when contacting people out of the blue, so you should be especially wary if you have been cold called. They may use the name of the genuine firm, the 'firm reference number' (FRN) we have given the authorised firm or other details.

You can find out more about this scam tactic and how to protect yourself from clone firms.

Clone firm details

Fraudsters are using or giving out the following details as part of their tactics to scam people in the UK:

Morgan Stanley/Morgan Stanley & Co Ltd (clone of FCA authorised firm)

Address: 25 Cabot Square, Canary Wharf, London E14 4QA (cloning a FCA authorised firm's address)

Telephone: 0800 802 1697; 0800 802 1752; 0800 802 1746; 020 7183 3421; 020 3137 2239; 02039001405; +44 (0) 2071830312; 08006800923; 02071398506

Email: [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected][email protected]; [email protected][email protected]

Website: www.ms-login.com

Be aware that the scammers may give out other false details or mix these with some correct details of the authorised firm.

FCA authorised firm details

This FCA authorised firm that fraudsters are claiming to work for has no association with the ‘clone firm’. It is authorised to offer, promote or sell services or product in the UK and its correct details are:

Previously authorised firm details

Name: Morgan Stanley & Co Ltd

FRN: 165934

Address: 25 Cabot Square, London, E14 4QA, UNITED KINGDOM

Telephone: 020 7425 8000

Currently FCA authorised firm details

Name: Morgan Stanley & Co. International Plc

FRN: 165935

Address: 25 Cabot Square, London, E14 4QA, UNITED KINGDOM

Phone: 020 7425 8000

 

Name: Morgan Stanley Bank International Limited

FRN: 195430

Address: 25 Cabot Square, London, E14 4QA, UNITED KINGDOM

Phone: 020 7677 8000

Report a clone firm

If you think you have been approached by an unauthorised or clone firm, or contacted about a scam, you should contact us. If you were offered, bought or sold shares, you can use our reporting form.

What to do if your firm is cloned

If you think your authorised firm has been cloned or scammers are fraudulently using your name or other details, contact our Firm Helpline on 0300 500 0597.