Euromax Finance Limited (clone)

Fraudsters are using the details of firms we authorise to try to convince people that they work for a genuine, authorised firm. Find out more about this ‘clone firm’.

This is what we call a 'clone firm'; and fraudsters usually use this tactic when contacting people out of the blue, so you should be especially wary if you have been cold called. They may use the name of the genuine firm, the 'firm reference number' (FRN) we have given the authorised firm or other details.

You can find out more about this scam tactic and how to protect yourself from clone firms.

Clone firm details

Fraudsters are using or giving out the following details as part of their tactics to scam people in the UK:

Boiler Room Name: Euromax Finance Limited

Address: Nikodimou, Mylona 28 3095, Limassol Cyprus
Website: www.eurofinance.com
Email: [email protected] / [email protected]

Be aware that the scammers may give out other false details or mix these with some correct details of the authorised firm.

FCA registered firm details

This FCA Registered Firm that fraudsters are claiming to work for has no association with the ‘clone firm’. It is an FCA Authorised Firm and is authorised to advise, arrange, deal as agent on investments, advise on pension transfers and opt outs, manage investments, make arrangements with a view to transactions in investments and safeguard and administer assets. Its correct details are:

Firm name: Euromax Capital Global Finance Limited (trading as Euromax Finance Limited)
Firm reference number: 465375
Address:
Unit 215, 25 Nufford Place, London W1H 5YQ
Telephone: 020 7034 1550
Website: www.euromaxcapital.com
Email: [email protected]

Report a clone firm

If you think you have been approached by an unauthorised or clone firm, or contacted about a scam, you should contact our Consumer Helpline on 0800 111 6768. If you were offered, bought or sold shares, you can use our share fraud reporting form.

You can see more ways to report an unauthorised firm and find out what to do if you have been scammed.

What to do if your firm is cloned

If you think your authorised firm has been cloned or scammers are fraudulently using your name or other details, contact our Firm Helpline on 0845 606 9966 (call rates may vary).