Equiniti Registrars Group (cloned firm)

Published: 19/06/2013     Last Modified: 01/12/2014
We believe fraudsters are using the details of an authorised firm to try to convince people that they are genuine. See how to protect yourself from scammers of this ‘cloned firm’.

We have received reports that fraudsters are using the name or other details of a genuine firm, or the ‘firm reference number’ (FRN) we give to authorised firms, to try to scam people in the UK.

This is what we call a 'cloned firm', and fraudsters are using this tactic to make their claims seem genuine or to suggest they work for an authorised firm.

Cloned firm

The details that scammers are using or giving out to people include:

Equiniti Registrars Group (Clone of FCA authorised firm)

Address: 35 Great St Helen's, London EC3A 6AP
Aspect House, Spencer Road, Lancing, BN99 6DA (clone of FCA authorised firm’s address)

Tel: 020 8133 8268, 08456006063, 02070486132, 08455087529, 02081441653, 02037690859, 07031810996, 08447742634, 08443343176, 02081231867, 08443343296

Fax: 020 8196 2246, 02071936902, 084535241680, 08432651286, 08432653784, 08435241680, 08442739944

Email: equiniti@lawyer.com, Equinitim.hindley@groupmail.com, equiniti@workmail.com, dannycurranequiniti@accountant.com, dannycurranequiniti@groupmail.com

Genuine firms

These genuine firms has no association whatsoever with the ‘cloned firm’. It is authorised to offer, promote or sell financial services or products in the UK:

Equiniti Financial Services Limited
FCA authorisation number:
468631
Companies House number: 06208699
Tel: 01903 833 211
Website: www.equiniti.com

Equiniti Limited
Companies House number:
06226088
Please be aware that employees of the authorised firm are being cloned, which includes but are not limited Mark Taylor.

How to protect yourself

We strongly advise you to only deal with financial firms that are authorised by us, and check the Financial Services Register to ensure they are. It has information on firms and individuals that are, or have been, regulated by us.

The Register also includes firms that are regulated in a country in the European Economic Area (EEA) and offer financial services or products in the UK. These firms are said to be ‘EEA authorised’.

To verify the identity of an authorised firm, ask for the ‘firm reference number’ we give them and their contact details, but always call them back on the switchboard number given on the Register.

If there are no contact details on the Register or the firm claims they are out of date, contact our Consumer Helpline on 0800 111 6768.

Fraudsters often adapt their tactics so you should make additional checks to confirm you are dealing with the genuine, authorised firm and have the correct contact details – especially if you have been cold-called.

There are more steps you should take to protect yourself from unauthorised firms and investment scams.

You should also be aware that if you give money to an unauthorised or cloned firm, you will not be covered by the Financial Ombudsman Service or Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) if things go wrong.

Report a cloned firm

If you think you have been approached by an unauthorised or cloned firm, or contacted about a scam, you should contact our Consumer Helpline on 0800 111 6768. If you were offered, bought or sold shares, you can use our share fraud reporting form.

You can see more ways to report an unauthorised firm and find out what to do if you have been scammed.

What to do if your firm is cloned

If you think your authorised firm has been cloned or scammers are fraudulently using your name or other details, you should contact our Firm Helpline on 0845 606 9966 (call rates may vary).

Back to top >

Consumer Helpline

Telephone: 0800 111 6768

See more ways to contact us

External links

Action Fraud

The national fraud and internet crime reporting centre